Fall ’19 Week 8 Player Awards (Sundays)

Tuesday, Nov 19, 2019

2ND DIVISION

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

KENNETH VAN

Team: No Fly Zone OG
Position: Forward
Stats: 26 points, 4 3FGs, 5 rebounds, 4 steals

Runner-up: (F) Derek Wong (TUN) 15 points, 5-6 FGs, 5-5 FTs, 14 rebounds


WAT MISAKA DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE WEEK

KENNETH VAN

Team: No Fly Zone OG
Position: Forward
Stats: 5 rebounds, 4 steals

Runner-up: (G/F) Kory Yeh (TUN) 2 rebounds, 3 blocks


SAM LO HUSTLE AWARD

DEREK WONG

Team: Thank U, Next
Position: Forward
Stats: 15 points, 14 rebounds

Runner-up: (G) Kash Miah (NFZ) 17 points, 11 rebounds, 1 assist


MOST OUTSTANDING ROOKIE

MATT YATES

Team: Greek Freaks & Geeks
Position: Forward
Stats: 20 points, 4 rebounds, 5 assists

Runner-up: (G) Nafis Upshur (GFG) 16 points, 3 rebounds, 1 steal, 1 block


WEEK 8 LEAGUE LEADERS

POINTS: Kenneth Van (NFZ) 26, Matt Yates (GFG) 20
3FGS: James Han (GFG), Kash Miah (NFZ), Kenneth Van (NFZ) 4
REBOUNDS: Derek Wong (TUN) 14, Erick Yeung (TUN) 12
ASSISTS: Sherwin Salar (NFZ) 7, Matt Yates (GFG), Young Yu (TUN) 5
STEALS: Kenneth Van (NFZ) 4, Kento Kato (GTR), Julius Pryor (GTR) 2
BLOCKS: Kory Yeh (TUN) 3, Sherwin Salar (NFZ) 2


3RD DIVISION

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

MICHAEL CLIFTON

Team: 50 Shades of Klay
Position: Forward
Stats: 20 points, 13 rebounds, 2 assists, 1 steal

Runner-up: (G) Antoine Forehand (XCL) 25 points, 6 rebounds, 1 steal


WAT MISAKA DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE WEEK

DAVID SHI

Team: Ball Is Life
Position: Guard/Forward
Stats: 4 rebounds, 3 steals, 2 blocks

Runner-up: (F/C) Jonathan Benta (XCL) 22 rebounds, 3 steals, 1 block


SAM LO HUSTLE PLAYER OF THE WEEK

JONATHAN BENTA

Team: X-Clan
Position: Forward/Center
Stats: 15 points, 22 rebounds, 2 assists, 3 steals, 1 block

Runner-up: (F/C) Nick Liveris (OMB) 8 points, 13 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals, 1 block


ROOKIE OF THE WEEK

ANTOINE FOREHAND

Team: X-Clan
Position: Guard
Stats: 25 points, 6 rebounds, 1 steal

Runner-up: (F/C) Jonathan Benta (XCL) 15 points, 22 rebounds, 2 assists, 3 steals, 1 block


WEEK 8 LEAGUE LEADERS

POINTS: Akram Bahabish (FRF) 28, Antoine Forehand (XCL) 25
3FGS: Will Chu (TAP), Nathan Kan (SWC), Peter Tsevdos (OMB) 5
REBOUNDS: Jonathan Benta (XCL) 22, [3 players] 13
ASSISTS: Will Chu (TAP) 8, Eugene Truong (SWC) 7
STEALS: Peter Tsevdos (OMB) 5, David Lai (SWC), Mikel Panlilio (POG) 4
BLOCKS: Sean He (BIL), David Shi (BIL), Raghu Vaidyanathan (GOO) 2