Fall ’19 End-of-Season Awards (D3 Sun West)

Friday, Dec 27, 2019

MOST OUTSTANDING PLAYER

TEDDY XIONG

Team: 50 Shades of Klay
Position: Guard
Stats: 19 ppg, 51% FGs, 2.5 rpg, 2.5 apg, 2 spg

Runner-up: (F) Jia Zheng Lin (NYU) 23.4 ppg, 44% FGs, 11 rpg, 2 apg, 1.4 spg


ALL-DYNASTY TEAM

FIRST TEAM
(G) Antoine Forehand (XCL) 19.8 ppg, 43% FGs, 4.4 rpg, 1.5 apg, 1.9 spg
(G) Teddy Xiong (50S) 19 ppg, 51% FGs, 2.5 rpg, 2.5 apg, 2 spg
(F) David Herren (50S) 16.4 ppg, 38% FGs, 7.6 rpg, 3.2 apg, 2.3 spg
(F) Jia Zheng Lin (NYU) 23.4 ppg, 44% FGs, 11 rpg, 2 apg, 1.4 spg
(C) Jandi Martinez (NYU) 17.6 ppg, 11.8 rpg, 44% FGs, 1.2 spg, 4 bpg

SECOND TEAM
(G) Will Chu (TAP) 21.2 ppg, 52% FGs, 4.7 rpg, 5 apg, 2.3 spg
(G) Nathan Kan (SWC) 16.4 ppg, 40% FGs, 4 3pg, 3.4 rpg, 2.4 apg
(F) Alan Ueng (50S) 15.1 ppg, 38% FGs, 7 rpg, 2.9 apg, 1.9 spg
(F) Mario Del Cueto (50S) 15.2 ppg, 39% FGs, 4.7 rpg, 1.2 apg, 2.5 spg
(C) Sylbert Richards (BWB) 8.7 ppg, 43% FGs, 13.4 rpg, 2.4 apg, 3.9 bpg

Honorable Mention: Jonathan Benta (XCL), Peter Tsevdos (OMB), Kenny Liu (TAP)


WAT MISAKA DEFENSIVE MVP

SYLBERT RICHARDS

Team: Brotherhood Without Banners
Position: Center
Stats: 13.4 rpg, 1.7 spg, 3.9 bpg, 2.6 fpg

Runner-up: (F) Jandi Martinez (NYU) 11.8 rpg, 1.2 spg, 4 bpg, 2.8 fpg


ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM

FIRST TEAM
(G) Kojo Achiampong (50S) 7.7 rpg, 2.3 spg, 0.5 bpg, 1.8 fpg
(G) Andrew Tu (SWC) 4.3 rpg, 2.7 spg, 0.3 bpg, 4 fpg
(F) Tim Zhang (SWC) 5.7 rpg, 2.7 spg, 1.2 bpg, 2.7 fpg
(F) Jandi Martinez (NYU) 11.8 rpg, 1.2 spg, 4 bpg, 2.8 fpg
(C) Sylbert Richards (BWB) 13.4 rpg, 1.7 spg, 3.9 bpg, 2.6 fpg

Honorable Mention: Mario Del Cueto (50S), David Herren (50S), Peter Tsevdos (OMB)


SAM LO HUSTLE AWARD

JONATHAN BENTA

Team: X-Clan
Position: Forward/Center
Stats: 13.1 ppg, 13.9 rpg, 1 apg, 1.1 spg, 1.1 bpg

Runner-up: (G/F) Michael Clifton (SWC) 12.4 ppg, 9.7 rpg, 3.1 apg, 1.1 spg, 0.6 bpg


ALL-HUSTLE TEAM

FIRST TEAM
(G) Kojo Achiampong (50S) 5.2 ppg, 7.7 rpg, 4.7 apg, 2.3 spg, 0.5 bpg
(G) Michael Clifton (SWC) 12.4 ppg, 9.7 rpg, 3.1 apg, 1.1 spg, 0.6 bpg
(F) Jia Zheng Lin (NYU) 23.4 ppg, 11 rpg, 2 apg, 1.4 spg, 0.6 bpg
(F) Jonathan Benta (XCL) 13.1 ppg, 13.9 rpg, 1 apg, 1.1 spg, 1.1 bpg
(C) Sylbert Richards (BWB) 8.7 ppg, 13.4 rpg, 2.4 apg, 1.7 spg, 3.9 bpg

Honorable Mention: David Herren (50S), Seung Lim (OMB), Tim Zhang (SWC)


MOST OUTSTANDING ROOKIE



JIA ZHENG LIN

Team: No Fly Zone Ultra
Position: Forward
Stats: 23.4 ppg, 44% FGs, 11 rpg, 2 apg, 1.4 spg

Runner-up: (G) Antoine Forehand (XCL) 19.8 ppg, 43% FGs, 4.4 rpg, 1.5 apg, 1.9 spg


ALL-ROOKIE TEAM

FIRST TEAM
(G) Antoine Forehand (XCL) 19.8 ppg, 43% FGs, 4.4 rpg, 1.5 apg, 1.9 spg
(G) Tristan Rosa (BWB) 12.7 ppg, 43% FGs, 5.3 rpg, 2.7 apg, 2.3 spg
(F) Jia Zheng Lin (NYU) 23.4 ppg, 44% FGs, 11 rpg, 2 apg, 1.4 spg
(F) Jandi Martinez (NYU) 17.6 ppg, 11.8 rpg, 44% FGs, 1.2 spg, 4 bpg
(C) Jonathan Benta (XCL) 13.1 ppg, 68% FGs, 13.9 rpg, 1.1 spg, 1.1 bpg

Honorable Mention: David Lai (SWC), Michael Look (NYU), Xiang Zhang (BWB)